Back

"we will remember"

 

The table below lists the names of those members of our Forces who made the ultimate sacrifice and who are remembered in St Johns' churchyard - including men who fell in actions such as the Battle of the Somme and the naval engagement at Jutland.

 

There are nine service men buried at St John's - the rest lie buried in military cemeteries or commemorated on numerous memorials.

 

Where Commonwealth War Graves Commission records are available, clicking on the 'Surname' will show these - similarly, clicking on the 'Grave' reference will display a map indicating the grave or headstone within St John's churchyard. Both will open in separate browser windows.

 

Highlighted entries indicate those service men buried in St John's.

 

all are remembered with honour

 

- no title specified

Surname

Forename(s)

Rank

Unit

Date of Death

Age at Death

Grave

   
          

Ashley

Alfred

Not Known

Not given – Presumed K.I.A

1917

18

    

Bradley

Fred

Private

Lancashire Fusiliers

26. October 1918

21

1 M 5

   

Broughton

John Henry

Private

King's Liverpool Regt

6. April 1919

36

5 B 11

   

Broughton

Thomas

Private

Manchester Regt

26. August 1918

28

5 B 11

   

Danson

John Makin

Ord Seaman

Royal Navy – H.M.S. Coreopsis

8. November 1918

18

5 H 7

   

Drielsma

William Edward

2nd Lieut.

Duke of Wellingtons West Riding Regt

18. October 1897

25

1 H 4

   

Ellerton

Sylvanus

Not Known

Not given – Listed K.I.A

1. March 1916

25

5 G 15

   

Griffiths

Frank

Lance Serj.

Royal Engineers

5. December 1942

27

7 D 2

   

Hammond

Alfred William

Private

East Yorkshire Regt

29. May 1918

18

6 I 16

   

Horridge

Herbert

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

10. May 1917

37

5 C 1

   

Howard

Andrew

Captain

Royal Air Force

28. October 1919

24

6 H 12

   

Jameson

Alfred

Not Known

Not given – Listed K.I.A

1917

18

6 E 9

   

Jennings

Thomas Clement

Private

King's Liverpool Regt

26. September 1916

26

5 F 8

   

Johnston

James William

Private

King's Liverpool Regt

8. March 1940

20

7 G 5

   

Lunt

Arthur Towers

2nd Lieut.

King's Liverpool Regt

17. August 1916

22

2 G 11

   

Lunt

Ralph Marshall

Major

Royal Corp of Signals

13. March 1940

50

2 G 11

   

Long-Whitfield

Kenneth

Private

L'Pool Scottish Cameron Highlanders

16. October 1941

21

6 A 9

   

Mottram

Philip Gascoyne

Sgt. (Air Bomber)

Royal Air Force V.R.

20. February 1944

28

7 A 5

   

O'Shea

Thomas

C.Q.M.S

King's Liverpool Regt

30. April 1921

37

6 H 14

   

Owens

Albert

Leading Stoker

Royal Navy - H.M.S Defence

31. May 1916

21

6 H 2

   

Pickavance

John

Gunner

Royal Field Artillery

19. October 1917

27

1 O 5

   

Kight

George

Private

Lancashire Fusiliers

1. July 1916

22

6 G 12

   

Richardson

Joseph Edmond

Private

Wiltshire Regt

23. October 1918

23

6 H 5

   

Smallwood

Reginald

2nd Lieut.

Cheshire Regt

18. April 1917

26

6 G 12

   

Smethum

James Harold

Serjt.

King's Liverpool Regt

20. October 1917

28

5 A 12

   

Trevitt

Thomas Henshaw

Private

King's Liverpool Regt

23. April 1917

22

6 I 5

   

Walsh

Harold

Not Known

King's Liverpool Regt (PALS) – Listed K.I.A

30. July 1916

23

6 J 13

   

Warriner

Sidney Brack

Private

Coldstream Guards

17. April 1918

30

6 G 5